Monday, March 11, 2013

2013 Semi-Finals and Grand Finals Concert in Pictures

Below is a pictorial account of the 2013 Semi-Finals and Grand Finals Concert.  
All pictures were taken by the wonderful Rebecca Fay (Photography).  Please do not use this pictures without providing due credit.

I am not sure who everyone is (and some names are not repeated under each picture for now), but if you recognize yourself just leave a comment and I will make adjustments.

Semi-Finals - Sunday March 3rd 2013


Crowd Control

The Semi-Finalists arriving on the Grand Tier




Felicia Moore from the Eastern Region awaiting the results

Rebecca Pedersen from the Rocky Mountain Region



Karen Vuong from the Eastern Region

The Eastern Region Committee: Lara Marcon, Stefanie Van Steelandt and Michelle Everett

Tracy Cox from the Western Region with Melissa Wegner (Associate Director of Auditions)



Eastern Region Grand-Finalist Matthew Anchel and mother

Middle Atlantic Region Grand-Finalist Musa Ngqungwana

Visiting District and Regional Directors in town to support their singers

Efraín Solís from the Western Region

Matthew Anchel

Anthony Roth Costanzo, Eastern Region grand-Finals winner from 2009

Victoria Livengood, Grand-Finals winner from 1984




Lara Marcon with Eastern Region supporters Dominique and Eric Laffont

Camille LaBarre introducing the judges

Matthew Anchel accepting his envelope as Grand-Finalist


Gayletha Nichols (Director of Auditions) announcing the Grand-Finalists



Brandon Cedel from the Middle Atlantic Region

Tracy Cox from the Western Region

Sydney Mancasola from the New England Region

Musa Ngqungwana from the Middle Atlantic Region

Richard Ollarsaba from the Upper Midwest Region

Rebecca Pedersen from the Rocky Mountain Region 

Thomas Richards from the Central Region

Michael Brandenburg from the Central Region

Efraín Solís from the Western Region

The Grand-Finalists 2013







Grand-Finals Concert Sunday March 10th 2013

















Mercedes Bass, Ann Ziff and Camille LaBarre (Chairperson of the Metropolitan Opera National Council)

Mitchell Lathrop (President of the Metropolitan Opera National Council)

The Eastern Region Team: Lara Marcon, Michelle Everett, Danielle Strauss, Stefanie Van Steelandt and guest

Host and guest performer Sondra Radvanovsky 

Eric Owens charming the crowd



The moment of truth






2013 Grand-Finals Winners



The Grand-Finalists receiving their awards



Gayletha Nichols thanking the volunteers


Camille Labarre introducing Dominique Laffont who will give her award to Matthew Anchel













Ann Ziff, Melissa Wegner, Gayletha Nichols and Camille LaBarre


Melissa Wegner, Gayletha Nichols, Mitchell Lathrop